Top of page
Global Site Navigation

Human Resources Service

Local Section Navigation
You are here: Main Content

Vice-Chancellor’s Staff Excellence Awards

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Vice-Chancellor’s Staff Excellence Awards who were announced at the event held on Friday 8 November, 2019.

These awards recognise and reward those staff who exemplify ECU’s core values of integrity, respect, rational inquiry and personal excellence, and who achieve outstanding outcomes in the categories of Research, Teaching and Learning, Inspirational Staff, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advancement, and Health and Safety Practice.

This year there were a record 201 staff nominated across the six categories for individual and group awards.

This is a tremendous achievement and demonstrates the high-level of excellence, innovation and professionalism that thrives among our staff.

And the winners are…

Awards in Research

  • Excellence in Research – Associate Professor Simon Laws, School of Medical and Health Sciences
  • Excellence in Research by Early Career Researcher – Dr Stephanie Godrich, School of Medical and Health Sciences
  • Engagement in Research – Dr Nicolas Hart, School of Medical and Health Sciences
  • Excellence in Research Supervision – Dr Lyndall Adams, Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts and School of Arts and Humanities

Learning and Teaching

  • Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning
  • Dr Ross Hollett, School of Arts and Humanities
  • Dr Greg Willson, School of Business and Law
  • Associate Professor Shelley Beatty, School of Medical and Health Sciences
  • Associate Professor Denise Jackson, Karen Woods, Jo Martin and Arron Jackson, Work Integrated Learning Team from the School of Business and Law
  • Dr Jason Sharbanee, School of Arts and Humanities
  • Dr Donna Barwood, School of Education
  • Citation for Sustained Commitment to Enhancing Diversity, Equity and Inclusion – Professor Robert Powell, School of Business and Law
  • Programs that Enhance Learning – Melanie Day and Jacqui Hunt from the ECU Occupational Therapy Paediatric Clinic, School of Medical and Health Sciences, and Tania Beament from the International Clinical Placements Program, School of Nursing and Midwifery

Inspirational Staff  

  • Integrity – Richard Hughes, School of Business and Law, and Steve Gardiner, School of Arts and Humanities
  • Respect – Dr Fiona Navin, Student Life
  • Personal Excellence – Erin Bishop, Student Life, and Georgina Ferreira, Business Growth and Development

Inspirational Teams

  • Virtual Reality Health Simulation Collaboration, Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, the School of Medical and Health Sciences and the School of Arts and Humanities
  • Collection Team, Library Services

Contribution to Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Advancement

  • Nigel Andrews, Human Resources Service Centre

Outstanding Contribution in Health and Safety Practice

  • Amanda Allerding, School of Arts and Humanities


Skip to top of page