Top of page
Main Content

Elections

Council, Committee and Board elections

Governance Services is responsible for coordinating elections for a number of positions on Council and its Committees. To find out more about a particular election, please consult the information below and click on the appropriate links for details. One column details current elections and the other is an archived list of recent election results.

In accordance with the TEQSA Provider Threshold Standards Council Members must be able to meet the requirements outlined in the Fit and Proper Person Declaration.



Current elections

South West Campus Advisory Board

South West Campus Student (1)
The nomination period will run from Tuesday 01 April to 12noon on Friday 11 April, 2014.

South West Campus Professional Staff (1)
The nomination period will run from Tuesday 01 April to 12noon on Friday 11 April, 2014.

Election results

WAAPA Board

Enrolled Student (1) of the Academy
Ms Sarah Saunders
01 January 2014 – 31 December 2014

Council

Enrolled Student (2)
Mr Harinderjit Gill
Mr Matthan Kipps
10 October 2013 – 09 October 2014

Council

Alumni (1)
Mrs Julie Proud
20 September 2013 – 19 September 2016

South West Campus Advisory Board

Professional Staff Member (1) of the South West Campus
Ms Sue Warner
30 April 2013 - 29 April 2016

South West Campus Advisory Board

Academic Staff Member (1) of the South West Campus
Ms Lynelle Watts
12 November 2012 – 11 November 2015

WAAPA Board

Full-time Staff Member (1) of the Academy
Mr Michael Whaites
14 September 2012 – 13 September 2015

South West Campus Advisory Board

Enrolled Student (1) of the South West Campus
Mr Garry Henderson
01 January 2013 – 31 December 2013

Council

Full-time Academic Staff (2)
Professor Mark Stoney
Associate Professor Ute Mueller
01 October 2012 – 30 September 2015

Council

Full-time Salaried Staff (1)
Mrs Valentina Bailey
01 October 2012 – 30 September 2015

Council

Alumni (1)
Mr Brad McManus
22 December 2011 – 21 December 2014

Skip to top of page