Top of page
Global Site Navigation

Learning Intranet - Awards and Grants

Local Section Navigation
You are here: Main Content

Recipients

Please find below the recipients of the Vice-Chancellor's Teaching and Learning Awards.

Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Gemma Quayle and Jacinta Jamieson
School of Medical and Health Sciences

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Anne-Maree Hays
Centre for Learning and Teaching/School of Education

Dr Cathy Henkel
School of Arts & Humanities

Jo McManus
School of Arts & Humanities

Vice Chancellor's Award for Engagement in Learning and Teaching

Dr Bibiana Anderson
School of Medical and Health Sciences

Dr Stephanie Meek
School of Business and Law

Vice Chancellor's Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Carol Crevacore
School of Nursing and Midwifery

Dr Kevin Hayward, Dr Fernandino Guzzomi and John Hurney
School of Engineering

Tracy Ware, Heather Milton and Dr Audrey Geste
Centre for Learning and Teaching

Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Dr Celine Doucet
School of Arts and Humanities

Sadie Geraghty
School of Nursing and Midwifery

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contribution to Student Learning

Professor Ross Dowling
School of Business and Law

Dr Steven Richardson
School of Science

Sue Peacock
Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Associate Professor Trevor Cullen
School of Arts and Humanities

Vice Chancellor's Award for Engagement in Learning and Teaching

Associate Professor Denise Jackson
School of Business and Law

Dr Vahri McKenzie
School of Arts and Humanities

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Dr Shelley Beatty
School of Exercise and Health Science

Mr Atul Chandra
School of Business

Mr Timothy Perkins
School of Law and Justice

Dr Ken Robinson
School of Psychology and Social Science

Mr Tim White
WA Academy of Performing Arts

Vice Chancellor's Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Ms Melanie Buhlmann
School of Nursing (RPS)

Associate Professor Deborah Hersh
School of Psychology and Social Science

Ms Barbara Loessl
School of Nursing (RPS)

Mr Gary Marchioro
School of Business

Vice Chancellor's Award for Programmes that Enhance Learning

UniPrep Team
School of Education
Ms Sue Sharp; Dr John O’Rourke; Ms Carol Crevacore; Dr Lydia Edwards; Dr Johnny Lo; Ms Sue Drpich; Ms Jane Henderson; Ms Pippa Nelligan; Mr Jarrod Saulsman; Ms Lisa Duffy; Ms Anne Maree Hays.

Vice Chancellor's Award for Engagement in Learning and Teaching

Professor Paul Lavery and Associate Professor Glenn Hyndes
School of Natural Sciences

Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Teaching (VC AET)

Ms Amanda Fowler
School of Nursing and Midwifery

Ms Beverly Ewens
School of Nursing and Midwifery

Vice Chancellor's Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (VC Citations)

Dr Greg Baatard
School of Computer and Security Science
For an authentic and holistic approach to assessments, resources and support that fosters independent learning and has enhanced student outcomes and engagement in computer science.

Vice-Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Teaching (VC AET)

Ms Julie Crews
School of Management

Associate Professor Andrew Guilfoyle
School of Psychology and Social Science

Dr Miccal Matthews
School of Engineering

Mr Dean Roepen
Business Edge

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Programs that Enhance Learning (VC APEL)

Ms Diane Slade
School of Communications and Arts

Vice Chancellor's Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning (VC Citations)

Dr Mary Boyce
SoNS
For sustained excellence in teaching science students, particularly in the laboratory.

Ms Abigail Lewis
SPSS
For implementing, evaluating and showcasing an innovative ePortfolio across a whole course as a formative and summative assessment and lifelong learning tool, for three years.

Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Dr Christine Ormond
School of Education

Associate Professor Robert Powell and Mr Raymond Boffey
School of Accounting, Finance and Economics (Teaching a Diverse Population)

Ms Shannon Williams
School of Exercise and Health Sciences (Early Career)

Ms Helen Adam
School of Education (Early Career)

Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Mr James Thomson
Faculty of Business and Law (Sessional Staff)

Mr David Smith
School of Communications and Arts (Early Career)

Dr Junko Iwasaki
School of Communications and Arts (Internationalisation)

Dr Lorraine Hammond
School of Education

Dr Panizza Allmark
School of Communications and Arts

Ms Tara Smith
School of Management

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Dr Cat Hope (WAAPA)
For developing the WAAPA Music Industry Partnership with Tura New Music.

Vice-Chancellor’s Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Professor Mark Stoney
School of Law and Justice

Dr Joyce Hendricks
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Postgraduate Medicine

Dr Julie Ann Pooley
School of Psychology and Social Science

Mr Richard Bostwick and Dr Michael Monisse-Redman
School of Nursing, Midwifery and Postgraduate Medicine

Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Ms Linda Riebe
Faculty of Business and Law

Dr John O'Rourke
School of Education

Ms Jo McManus
School of Communications & Arts

Mrs Denise Jackson
Faculty of Business and Law

Dr Vicki Banham
School of Psychology and Social Science

The K-7 Team: Dr Yvonne Haig; Ms Julia Wren; Ms Sue Sharp; Dr Paul Swan; Ms Linda Marshall
School of Education

Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

The ECU South West Nursing Program
Mrs Suzanne Tencer, Ms Sally Giumelli, Mrs Lyn Reading, Mrs Carol Squire, Mrs Rita Barbour, Mrs Yvonne Treasure and Mrs Yvonne Farmer

Vice-Chancellor’s Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Professor Alfred Allan
School of Psychology and Social Science

Dr Llandis Barratt-Pugh
School of Management

Associate Professor Barry Gibson
School of Exercise, Biomedical and Health Sciences

Dr Lorraine Hammond
School of Education

Mr Micheál McCarthy
WAAPA

Associate Professor Andrew Smith
WAAPA

Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Associate Professor Hadrian G Djajadikerta
School of Accounting, Finance and Economics

Dr Sophie Kennedy
Business and Law Dean's Office

Dr Jenny Lane
School of Education

Associate Professor Stanislaw Paul Maj
School of Computer and Information Science

Associate Professor Maryam Omari
School of Management

Ms Pamela Weatherall
School of Psychology and Social Science

Vice-Chancellor’s Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Dan Archibald, David Howard, Julia Gross, Lyn Leslie and Agnes Noronha
ECU Library

Associate Professor Paul Chang
School of Psychology and Social Science

Dr Kayt Davies
School of Communications and Arts

Mr Robert Holt
Faculty of Regional Professional Studies

Dr Greg Maguire
Faculties of Business and Law and Computing, Health and Science

Ms Diane Slade
School of Communications and Arts

Associate Professor Sandra Wooltorton
Faculty of Regional Professional Studies

Vice-Chancellor’s Awards for Excellence in Teaching

Dr Anna Targowska
School of Psychology and Social Sciences

Dr Lynnaire Sheridan
School of Marketing, Tourism and Leisure

Ms Sue Sharp
School of Education

Dr Tim McDonald
School of Education

Mr Rick Brayford
Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA)

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Programs that Enhance Learning

Lisa Paris
School of Education for the ECU Graduate Mentor Project in Visual Arts Education program

Vice-Chancellor’s Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

Trevor Cullen
School of Communications and Arts

Janet Fellows
School of Education

Peter Holland and team; including Jo McManus, John Duff and Steve Gardiner
School of Communications and Arts

Associate Professor Adrianne Kinnear
School of Natural Sciences

Jenny Lane
School of Education

Dr Peter Ling
School of Communications and Arts

Dr Mark McMahon
School of Communications and Arts

Dr Geoff Swan
Faculty of Computing, Health and Science in Engineering and Physics

Mrs Suzanne Tencer
Faculty of Regional Professional Studies in Nursing

Dr Mel Ziman
School of Exercise, Biomedical and Health Sciences

Skip to top of page